Thursday, August 13, 2009

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Wild Carrot - aka Queen Anne's Lace - considered by some to be a 'common roadside weed'! The oil has a wonderful, unique woody/ herbaceous and mildly sweet aroma, and a light, fluid consistency. This middle note combines well with frankincense, geranium, citrus and spice oils. This is a particularly nice, complex carrot seed oil that would lend itself well to natural perfumery.

The oil is often employed orally for regeneration of liver tissue. One drop taken daily is the recommended protocol; this may be particularly useful during a period of dietary restriction as part of an overall liver cleansing program. In 'Aromatherapy Scent and Psyche', Peter Damian notes: "Diuretic and hepatic, carrot seed operates as a kidney and liver cleanser, particularly indicated for jaundice and hepatitis. Its detoxifying properties are likewise effective for treating arthritis and rheumatism."

Carrot seed is a premier skin healing oil, regularly included in blends for dry and mature skin. The oil's high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenative properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance its effectiveness. Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt recommends the following blend for "dull, pallid skin, lifeless and tired from environmental stress...It is based on the regenerating, stimulating qualities of Carrot Seed"- Carrot Seed oil: .5ml, Lemon Verbena: .5ml, Niaouli: .5ml, Rosemary Verbenone: .5ml, based in 50ml of Hazelnut oil. Carrot seed will also blend well with Helichrysum and Rosemary Verbenone with Rosehip Seed for skin healing. Further, carrot seed oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions. Small amounts would go nicely in almost any skin care blend, and could be used alone in a neutral base cream.

Carrot seed is also said to rejuvenate the energy of the solar plexus, and to be relieving of fatigue. It is also regularly indicated as a digestive tonic.

Suggested uses: Use on the skin in a carrier, alone or included with other essential oils. Blend as a natural perfume. Recommended by some natural health professionals taken internally, one drop per day during liver cleansing.

Possible Actions: Traditionally has been used as a skin rejuvenator, liver and kidney detoxifier, and digestive tonic.

Possible Indications: Carrot seed oil may help with conditions of dry and mature skin, jaundice, hepatitis and other symptoms of a toxic liver.

Cautions: Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant, use under a doctor's care.

Blends and Recipes: Carrot seed blends well with wood (e.g. Cedarwood, Sandalwood), citrus (e.g. Bergamot) and spice (e.g. Cardamom) oils.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Cardamom Essential Oils

Aromatherapy Uses:
antiseptic (pulmonary), antispasmodic (neuromuscular), aphrodisiac, anticatarrh, expectorant, anthelminthic, anti-infectious, antibacterial (variable), cephalic, cardiotonic, diuretic, emmenagogue, sialogogue, stomachic, stimulant tonic-nervous, digestive (stomachic, carminative)


Respiratory: eases coughs, congestion, bronchitis; chills, warms the body; aids all pulmonary infections.

Digestive: anorexia (MDR), colic, cramp, gas, halitosis, heartburn, indigestion, nausea, vomiting; aids nervous dyspepsia, dysentery, diarrhea, intestinal parasites.

Genito-Urinary/ Reproductive: aphrodisiac; induces menstruation however, used to ease pregnancy or travel nausea, PMS symptoms.

Nervous Brain/ Mind: mental fatigue, nervous strain warming, uplifting, refreshing, invigorating.

: Associated with the earth element, it reminds of life’s true abundance when we feel deprived of opportunity or generosity. Creates an appetite for life.

Blends well with: black pepper, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lime, pine, tea tree, vetiver, ylang ylang.

Safety Data: tested non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing; however possible irritation on sensitive and allergic skin; adverse reactions reported after ingestion, slight emmenagogue properties reported.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Cajeput Essential Oil


Cajeput has numerous curative abilities and it is for this reason that it is grown all over the world in countries such as Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Philippines, and Java. The leaves and twigs of the tree are used for the extraction of cajeput oil. This oil is used in the treatment of diseases such as bone and joint pains and disorders, breathing problems, cholera, bronchitis, epilepsy, cough and cold, intestinal worms, headaches, laryngitis, pneumonia, toothaches, digestive disorders, urinary system disorders, skin problems such as acne, rheumatism, neuralgia, and many other diseases and health problems.

Cajeput essential oil or Melaleuca cajeputi, also known as white tree essential oil and swamp tea tree essential oil, is manufactured by harvesting the leaves in a warm and dry climate. This allows the concentration of the oil to be maximized.

The leaves and twigs are mixed with the water after crushing them and left for a night or two. After this the extraction is carried out by steam distillation like other spicy oils.
Cajeput oil has camphor-like odor, similar to that of eucalyptus. Whether cajeput oil is used internally or externally, it should be diluted in the form of an essential oil. In order to get relief from high fever, the oil is rubbed on the chest of the patient. This helps to relieve congestion in the chest. The use of cajeput essential oil in soothing ointments and massaging oils helps to alleviate various types of muscular aches. Cajeput oil is considered an indispensable part of traditional medicine in the East and is used as an antidote for cholera, cold and fever, different skin diseases, muscle aches, throat infections, and other health issues. The oil is thought to have connections with the spiritual side and is used to escalate the spirit and instill optimism. Cajeput essential oil improves concentration and relaxes the mind.

Cajeput oil blends commendably with wintergreen and eucalyptus. The oil maybe used as a tonic and an insecticide. It is used in soaps, detergents, perfumes, and various cosmetics to add fragrance to them. For flavouring, it is also used in drinks and various kinds of foods. The oil is considered safe from side effects; however, it may cause irritation on the skin if used in excessive quantities.