Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Cajeput Essential Oil


Cajeput has numerous curative abilities and it is for this reason that it is grown all over the world in countries such as Southeast Asia, Vietnam, Philippines, and Java. The leaves and twigs of the tree are used for the extraction of cajeput oil. This oil is used in the treatment of diseases such as bone and joint pains and disorders, breathing problems, cholera, bronchitis, epilepsy, cough and cold, intestinal worms, headaches, laryngitis, pneumonia, toothaches, digestive disorders, urinary system disorders, skin problems such as acne, rheumatism, neuralgia, and many other diseases and health problems.

Cajeput essential oil or Melaleuca cajeputi, also known as white tree essential oil and swamp tea tree essential oil, is manufactured by harvesting the leaves in a warm and dry climate. This allows the concentration of the oil to be maximized.

The leaves and twigs are mixed with the water after crushing them and left for a night or two. After this the extraction is carried out by steam distillation like other spicy oils.
Cajeput oil has camphor-like odor, similar to that of eucalyptus. Whether cajeput oil is used internally or externally, it should be diluted in the form of an essential oil. In order to get relief from high fever, the oil is rubbed on the chest of the patient. This helps to relieve congestion in the chest. The use of cajeput essential oil in soothing ointments and massaging oils helps to alleviate various types of muscular aches. Cajeput oil is considered an indispensable part of traditional medicine in the East and is used as an antidote for cholera, cold and fever, different skin diseases, muscle aches, throat infections, and other health issues. The oil is thought to have connections with the spiritual side and is used to escalate the spirit and instill optimism. Cajeput essential oil improves concentration and relaxes the mind.

Cajeput oil blends commendably with wintergreen and eucalyptus. The oil maybe used as a tonic and an insecticide. It is used in soaps, detergents, perfumes, and various cosmetics to add fragrance to them. For flavouring, it is also used in drinks and various kinds of foods. The oil is considered safe from side effects; however, it may cause irritation on the skin if used in excessive quantities.

No comments:

Post a Comment